PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL INFORMATION

The privacy statement applies only to Stone Market - Customers and users of our online services. The Stone Market ensures that your privacy is always protected when you use our services. Therefore, we have developed privacy policies that determine how your personal information is processed and protected. Possible changes in the guidelines can be reviewed online. The Stone Market Online Store bears the responsibility for your personal information according to the Austrian Data Protection Act and EU Directives.

How do we use your personal information?

By providing us with your personal data, you agree that we may use this data to fulfil our obligation to you and to provide the services requested. We need your data for the following purposes:
 

  • set up your personal Stone Market Online Store account (e.g. your name and e-mail address) 
  • processing your orders via our online services (e.g. your name, your address, your date of birth and your bank account) 
  • transmission of promotional offers such as newsletters and catalogs (e.g. your e-mail address, your name and address)
  • notification of problems with the shipment of your order (e.g. your phone number, address)
  • answer your questions and notification of new or changed services (e.g. your e-mail address)
  • notify the winners of online contests (e.g. your e-mail address, your name, address and phone number)
  • manage your account through credit checks (e.g. your name, your address, your date of birth)
  • evaluate your personal data to send promotional offers and individual information (e.g. your name, your shopping habits)
  • review of legal age for online shopping (e.g. your date of birth)
  • sending surveys that offer you the opportunity to influence our offers and services (e.g. your e-mail address)


Your data will only be stored as long as this is legally required for the provision of our services. Then your data will be deleted. We can not delete your data if a legal hold, such as an accounting duty, current contractual relationship or other legal reasons require the retention of data.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the right to request information about your stored data. If your information is incorrect, incomplete or not relevant, we correct or delete this on request. You have once a year the opportunity to obtain a written summary of the personal data stored in our files. This document can be requested in a written form to the Stone Market online store customer service. You also have the right to withdraw from the agreed utilization of your data for marketing purposes (e.g. for sending catalogs, newsletters or special offers). Therefore you need to withdraw in written form to our Stone Market online store customer service, XXX XXX Musterhausen, or by email: kundenservice@stone-market.at


WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE DATA?

Our company never sell or communicate your information to third parties to transmit marketing purposes beyond the Stone Market Online Stores. The transmitted data e.g. for carriers in connection with the shipment of goods is only used to fulfil the obligations of the Stone Market Online Stores. The Stone Market Online Store can also transmit your personal information to organizations for the purpose of collecting receivables such as business information services and collection agencies to obtain credit reports, identity and credit checks.


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We have arranged technical and organizational precautions to protect your data against loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. We adjust our security measures regularly at the continuous technical development. In Stone Market Online Store your data is protected by encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is an encryption protocol that encrypts all data sent between the buyer and seller. To process credit card purchases with our company as safe as possible, all information sent is encrypted with SSL protocol. This implies that the information is sent via a secure connection and your credit card details are protected against access by third parties. In the processing of credit card purchases, or company works together with an authorized paying agent, by which we inquire directly with your bank to see if your credit card has been approved for purchases. Our paying agent processes your data in accordance to the international safety standards PCI DSS, which was developed by the credit card organizations VISA, MasterCard, Diners, American Express and JCB. This implies that all your credit card details are processed under very strict safety requirements. If you pay by card, we reserve the right to an identity check.


COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device and accessed at each subsequent access. The Stone Market Online Store uses cookies to enhance your visit and simplify it. We do not use cookies to store personal data or to pass on information to third parties.

There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent - cookies are stored for a maximum time period of 12 months on your computer or mobile device. Session - cookies are only stored until you close your Internet browser. After that they will be automatically deleted.

We use permanent cookies to store your selected welcome page of your browser, if you select "my data on this computer" at the Log In. We use session cookies when you use the product filter function and to verify that you are logged in, if you add an item to your shopping bag.

Cookies can be easily removed through your browser from your computer or mobile device. Notes on handling cookies and how to delete them, refer to the "Help" menu of your browser. You can completely disable cookies or configure your browser, so that you get notified every time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device.

However, please note that you can not use all the functions of our online offerings, if you disable the cookies.


LIST OF COOKIES THAT WE USE IN OUR ONLINE SHOP:
 

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.


THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

Our Company uses third-party cookies to gather statistics in analysis tools cumulatively such as Google Analytics. This includes permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored for no longer than 24 months on your computer or mobile device.


LINKS

www.stone-market.at possibly contains links to other websites, which we are not in charge of. For violations of data protection rules and the content of these websites we assume no liability - we provide these links only for the visitors to our web site in order to facilitate the search for further information on specific topics.


USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a server of Google in the US and will be stored there. In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP-address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this site, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to the website operator that are related with this website. Your IP address, in the scope of Google Analytics, will not be merged with other data of Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. We point out that with the refuse of cookies in you browser setup you can not use the full extent of features of this website.

By downloading and installing the browser plug in at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) you can also prevent the generated data (including your IP-address) and relating to your use of the website to Google by the cookie and the processing of these data by Google.

You can also prevent the acquisition by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. There is set an opt-out cookie that prevents the prospective collection of your information by visiting this website:
Disable Google Analytics

More information about Terms of Use and Privacy Policy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

We point out that this website was extended by Google Analytics code "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (called IP-masking).

Source: https://www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de



All Rights Reserved. Stone Market Online Store 2015